STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD MEETING
[…] Thus, we find that it is appropriate to exempt Permitted Application from CEQA in accordance with sections 15301 and 21065.

5.4 Neither California Fish and Game Code Section 5937 nor California Code of Regulations, Title 23, Section 782 Are Applicable to Wells Diverting Water From a Subsurface Watercourse.

CSPA contends that sections 5937 and 782 are violated because Permitted Application 30497 does not prohibit the diversion of water when flow in the stream falls below unspecified minimum levels.

Section 5937 provides, in pertinent part:

"The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam." (Emphasis added.)

Fish and Game Code section 5900 provides, in part:

"As used in this chapter: (a) 'Dam' includes all artificial obstructions."