ITEM: | 13 |
[…] 1. Contention: The receiving water limitations section fails to comply with the CWA and the Porter-Cologne Act because it does not prohibit discharges that "contribute to" as well as "cause" exceedances of water quality objectives as required by federal regulations.
Finding: The SWRCB agrees that the NPDES permit must prohibit discharges that "cause" or "contribute" to violations of water quality standards. Federal regulations specify requirements that must be included in each NPDES permit. (40 C.F.R. § 122.44.) Each NPDES permit must include limitations necessary to achieve water quality standards:
"Limitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality." (40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i).) Footnote11 (Emphasis added.)